dShed 
Creative Content 
Resources 
Studio 
EC

Contributors

Below is a list of the organisations, companies, schools, colleges and universities and individuals and collectives who have contributed to the dShed content. The list includes producers, designers, participants, educators, project managers, funders and supporters. Links to the projects they contributed to are listed alongside. Where they have created a specific piece of content within a project - for example the director of a film - the link will take you directly to the content, where they are generally connected to a project - for example they have funded it - the link will take you to the homepage of the project. Each peice of content will open in a new browser window, to return to this page close the window.

To search for a specific person or organisation from the list, user your browser's built in text search. In almost all browsers, select Find from the Edit menu (or press ctrl-F on the keyboard) type in your search query into the dialog box.

If you know of any errors or omissions to this list please contact feedback@dshed.net

Organisations (not-for-profit)

ACTA (access / creativity / theatre / arts) - Electric December 03

Animate + - Alchemy / Electric December 04

Architecture Centre - Harbourside / Electric December 03 / Imagem

ARKive - Electric December 03

Arnolfini - Electric December 99 / 02 / 03

art + power - art + power

ACE (Arts Council England) - Calling / Electric Pavilion & 90 Second Challenge

ACE South West (formally South West Arts) - Electric December 99 / 00 / 01 / 02 / 03 / A Personal History of Corruption / Ghosts / Re:action / LoveMatch / Alchemy / art + power

ACE Young People's Film Project - Electric December 01

Archimedia - Electric December 04

Arts and Business - Electric December 01

At-Bristol - Electric December 99 / 02 / 03 / 04

Babel (Bath Festivals Trust) - Electric December 04

Basement Studio - Electric December 99

B&NES Social Services - Electric December 04

Bath Natural Theatre Company - Electric December 01

BBC Bristol (British Broadcasting Corporation) - Electric December 99 / 00 / Good Shooting Guide

BFI (British Film Institute) - Making it!

BITA (Bristol International Twinnings Association) - Electric December 99 / 00 / 01 / 02 / 03

Black Pyramid - Electric December 99 / Reveal

BRIC (Bristol Interactive Cluster) - Electric December 00

Brief Encounters Bristol International Short Film Festival - Electric December 99

Bristol 2008 - Electric December 01 / 03

Bristol City Council - Electric December 00 / 12 Days / art + power

Bristol City Football Club Study Centre - Electric December 04

Bristol Cultural Development Partnership - art + power

Bristol Education Action Zone - Electric December 04

Bristol LEA - art + power

Bristol Old Vic Theatre - Electric December 99 / 00 / 01 / 02 / art + power

Bristol Oporto Foundation - Imagem

BYCA (Bristol Youth Community Action) - Alchemy

Bristol Youth Offending Team - Alchemy

Calling the Shots - Electric December 02 / Alchemy

Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation - Imagem

Camphill Communities - Cherry Orchards

CEED Media (Centre for Employment & Enterprise Development) - Electric December 01 / 03

Centrum Sztuki Dziecka, Posnan, Poland - Electric December 02

Changing Places - Electric December 01

Cherry Orchards - Cherry Orchards

Children of the 90s - Electric December 04

The Children's Fund - Imagem

Children's Hospital, Bristol - Electric December 99

Class Act Drama Group - Electric December 04

Classroom of the Future - Electric December 04

Colston Hall - Electric December 03

Community at Heart - Electric December 04

Connexions West of England - Alchemy

Connexions Young People's Digital Video Workshop - Electric December 02

Cornwall Film Festival - Screen Beats

Creative Bristol - Electric Pavilion & 90 Second Challenge

Creative Partnerships from Arts Council England - Electric December 03 (Los Medusas & The Magic Roundabout & 2 Mile High Sound Machine) / Bytesize / Screen Beats

Cube - Electric December 99

Culture South West - Bytesize

CYMAZ (Cornwall Youth Music Action Zone) - Electric December 03

DA2 (Digital Arts Development Agency) - Electric December 99 / 00

Desperate Men Theatre Company - Alchemy

Easton Community Centre - Electric December 01

EAZ (Bristol Education Action Zone) - Electric December 02

The Engine Room - Electric December 04

Escola De Bagium EB 2, Rio Tinto - Imagem

Eshoda - Electric December 02 / 03 / Re:action

European Social Fund GB - Electric December 00

Explore-At-Bristol - Electric December 01

Forest Of Avon - Electric December 02

Glorious Ninth - Electric December 03

Gloucestershire LEA - art + power

Greater Bristol Foundation - art + power

Hotwells & Cliftonwood Community Association - Alchemy

The i-City Learning Centre - Electric December 04

i-DAT - Electric December 03

Include - Include / Electric December 01

J.A. Clark Charitable Trust - A Personal History of Corruption / Ghosts / LoveMatch

Knowle West Media Project - Electric December 01

Knowle West Media Centre - Imagem / Electric December 02 / 03 / 04

Knowle West Youth Forum - Imagem

Kuumba - Electric December 02 / Calling

Learning Partnership West (now Connexions West) - Include / Harbourside

Learning & Skills Council (West of England) - Electric December 02 / 03 / Web Explorations / Sign Hear

Learning and Skills Council (Education Unlimited) - Alchemy

Mapambano Academy - Electric December 03

MediaWORKS - Electric December 99

The Millennium Commision - Electric Pavilion & 90 Second Challenge

Mobile Bristol - Digest 04 / LoveMatch / Jukola / 5th Clark Digital Bursary Online Journals: squidsoup / Stanza / Dane Watkins

Mount Hawke Youth Group - Electric December 03

Multi-A - Electric December 01 / 03

The National Lottery - Electric Pavilion & 90 Second Challenge

NESTA (National Endowment for Science Technology and Art) - Alchemy

NESTA Futurelab - Electric December 02 / 03

NOF (New Opportunities Fund) - Cherry Orchards / Neighbourhood / Alchemy / Imagem

Parkway Parent and Child Project - Neighbourhood

Pathways - Electric December 02

The Paul Hamlyn Foundation - Screen Beats

Philharmonia Orchestra - Electric December 04

Picture This - Electric December 99 / 00 / art + power

plugincinema.com - Electric December 01 / 02 / 04

Poeticize - Electric December 04

Pontin Charitable Trust - Rio Kids

The Print Project - Electric December 99

PVA MediaLab - A Personal History of Corruption

The Rainbow Centre - Electric December 02

Remix (Bristol and Gloucester Youth Music Action Zone) - Alchemy / Electric December 03 / 04

Reveal - Electric December 02

The River Avon Trail - Electric December 04

Show of Strength - Electric December 04

Somerset Film and Video - Electric December 04

South Gloucestershire Council Arts Development Unit - Electric December 04

Southmead Youth Centre - Simon Preston & Ryan Broom - Electric December 04

South West Screen - Electric December 03 (& Location Scout) / Bytesize / Screen Beats

Spike Island - Electric December 99 / Re:action / art + power

Statement Media Arts - Electric December 02 (5 Seconds Remaining & Wired) / 03 / Re:action

St Pauls Carnival - Electric December 99

St Werburghs Community Centre - art + power

Submerge - Electric December 03

Suited & Booted - Electric December 02 / 03 / Re:action

Sustainable Trust - Electric December 03

SWIM (South West Interactive Media) - Electric December 99

Fresh Dance - Alchemy

URBAN 2 - Imagem

VJs.net - Alchemy

Wildscreen-at-Bristol - Electric December 00

Year of the Artist/South West Arts (now Arts Council England South West) - Electric December 00

Watershed - all projects in some capacity

Schools / Colleges and Universities

Ashton Gate Primary School - Electric December 03

Ashton Park School - Electric December 02

Bath Spa University College - Electric December 02 / 03

Bedminster Down School - Electric December 03

Bishopsworth CE Junior School - 12 Days

Bodmin College - Screen Beats

Brannel School - Electric December 03

Brimsham Green School - Electric December 02

Brislington City Learning Centre - Electric December 04

Brislington School - Electric December 02

Bristol Cathedral School - Reveal

Camborne, Pool and Redruth Schools - Electric December 04

Camborne Science & Community College - Electric December 03 / Screen Beats

Cape Cornwall School - Electric December 03

City Learning Centre @ Brislington - Electric December 02 / 03

City of Bristol College - Electric December 99 / 00 / 01 / 02 / 03 / Web Explorations

Clifton High School - Reveal

Cotham Comprehensive School - Electric December 02

Cornwall College Multi Media Department - Electric December 03

Delabole CP School - Electric December 03

Devonport High School - Electric December 03

Dobwalls CP School - Electric December 03

Escola De Bagium - Imagem

Elmfield School for Deaf Children - Electric December 04

Fairfield School - Electric December 04

Fair Furlong Primary School - 12 Days

Four Acres Primary School - 12 Days

Fowey Primary School - Electric December 04

Gay Elms Primary School - 12 Days

Hareclive Primary School - 12 Days

Henbury School - Harbourside / Electric December 99

Highridge Infant School - 12 Days

Hotwells Primary School - Electric December 03

Humphry Davy School - Screen Beats

Institute for Art in Context at the University of Arts / Berlin - Sweet Home

Institute of Physics - art + power

John Cabot City Technology College - Electric December 02

Kulturamt Landeshauptstadt / Hanover - Electric December 02

Lanlivery Community Primary School - Electric December 03

Lipson Community College - Electric December 04

Looe Community School - Electric December 03 (The Cultural Architects & 21 Loopy Looes & Agenda 21) / 04 / Screen Beats

Looe Junior School - Electric December 03

Luckwell Primary School - Electric December 02 / 03

Medienwerkstatt-linden, Hanover, Germany - Electric December 02

The Meriton School - Electric December 04

Mullion School - Electric December 03

Monks Park School - Electric December 04

Newquay Tretherras School - Screen Beats / Electric December 04

Parc Eglos Junior & Infants School - Electric December 04

Port Isaac CP School - Electric December 03

Portway Community School - Electric December 04

Saltash Community School - Electric December 03 / Screen Beats

Sefton Park School - Electric December 04

Sir James Smith's Community School - Electric December 03

Speedwell Technology College - Electric December 02

St George Community College - Reveal

St Mary Redcliffe & Temple School - Harbourside / Alchemy / Electric December 02

St Teath Primary School - Electric December 04

Stoke Damerel Community College - Electric December 04

Teyfant Community School - 12 Days

Two Mile Hill Infants School - Electric December 03

Withywood Community School - 12 Days / Electric December 01 / 03

Withywood Secondary School - Electric December 04

UWE (University of the West of England) Faculty of Art Media and Design - The Transparent Room / Electric December 00 / 04 / East is East / A Personal History of Corruption / Ghosts

UWE Research Centre for Contextual, Public and Commemorative Art - Sweet Home

Companies

Aardman Animations - DepicT! / Electric December 99 / 00 / 01 (The Deadline & 4 o'clock Fiesta) / 02

Alias - SE3D

Ammonite - Electric December 99

Appliance Studio - Jukola

Archimedia Online - Electric December 00

AV3 Media - Electric December 03 (Sk8 & The Cultural Architects & Watch this Space)

BFV (Broadcast Film and Video) - Electric December 99

bolexbrothers - Electric December 99 / 00 / 01 / 02 / 03

Bristol Evening Post - Electric December 02 / 03

BT (British Telecom) - Electric December 99 (plus Future Talk)

Burrell Durrant Hifle - Electric December 99 / 00 / 01

Clear Design UK - Electric December 02

Collision Films - Electric December 02

Decode Publishing - Electric December 01 / 04

Designcubed - Electric December 02

Desperate Men - Electric December 04

E3 Media - Electric December 04

Euro RSCG Circle - Electric December 03

Europrix - Electric December 02

Fictitious Egg/eggtoons.com - Electric December 00

FilmFour - East is East

Films@59 - Electric December 99 / 03 / DepicT!

Green Umbrella - Electric December 99

Guardian Unlimited - Electric December 01

Halifax plc - Include / Harbourside

Hedgeapple.org - Electric December 04

Hewlett-Packard Labs - I Can Read You / SE3D

Hub Network Services Ltd - Electric December 00

Icon Films - Electric December 99

Insanely Great - Electric December 00 / 01

IMDB (Internet Movie Database) - Electric December 99 / 00

limbomedia ltd - Electric December 03

Living Europe Interactive TV - Electric December 00

Motiongrafik Ltd - Electric December 03

Nameless UK - Electric December 00 / 01 / 02 / 03

NiallX - Electric December 03

Netgates - Electric December 00

Nixon Design - Electric December 03

Node - Electric December 03

OKSO Network - Electric December 01

Orange - DepicT! 04

Quay Interactive - Electric December 03 (Join the Dots & The Absence of 21/The Man who was not there)

Redweather Productions - art + power

Therhomworkshop.com - Electric December 04

Roaring Girl Productions - Electric December 03

Rubberductions - Electric December 01

Satzooma - Electric December 04

Scorer Associates - Electric December 99

studiospaceone - Electric December 03

Tall Geezer Productions - Electric December 99

Tigress Productions - Electric December 99

Time-Slice Films - Electric December 02

Traffik Cone Design - Electric December 03 / 04

Triggertech - Electric December 03

Undo Productions Ltd. - Electric December 02

Uklabel - Electric December 01

Untold Design - Electric December 02 / 03

WESTEC - Electric December 00

Western Power Distribution - art + power

Words Allowed Ltd - Electric December 00

Zed Photography - Electric December 01

Individuals and Collectives

Adele Evans - Electric December 04

Alan Gardener - DepicT! 99

Alan Mower - Neighbourhood

Amanda Cresswell - Include

Amanda Lorens - Electric December 03

Amir Shisheh-Garan - Mute-Dialogue

Ana Bilankov - Sweet Home

Andrew Adamson - Sign Hear

Andrew James Davies - DepicT! 01

Andy Sheppard - Electric December 99 / 01

Andy Tanner - Electric December 04

Angi M. Goss - Neighbourhood

Annabel Davis - art + power

Ben Toogood - DepicT! 03

Birgit Muller - Mute-Dialogue

Björn Speidel - DepicT! 02

Bob Blunden - Alchemy

Brendon Poole - DepicT! 03

Brett Harvey - Screen Beats

Bryony Lynch - Electric December 04

Carrie Hitchcock - Neighbourhood

Caspar Walsh - Alchemy

c_funct - Electric December 02

Cathy Lewis - Electric December 03

Charlotte Crofts - DepicT! 03

Chi Yen Ooi - DepicT! 01

Chris Meming - Electric December 03

Chris O'Shea - Electric December 04

Chris Powley - Electric December 04

Chris Walker - DepicT! 03

Chris Waller - Neighbourhood

Chris Weight - Electric December 04

Claire Millard - Include

Coldcut - Alchemy

Constance Fleuriot - Digest 04

Dancing Monkeys - Electric December 01

Dane Watkins - LoveMatch / Clark Digital Bursary Online Journal

Daniel Meadows - Digest 04

Darren Towers - Electric December 04

David Brooks - Electric December 04

David Ellington - Sign Hear

David George - Electric December 04

David O Kane - DepicT! 04

David Redfern - 12 Days / Rio Kids

Dean Burt - Screen Beats

Denzil Monk - Screen Beats

Diana Bogie - 12 Days / Rio Kids

Diana Warden - Re:action

Dilila Hamdoun - Calling

Dixie Deane - Electric December 03

Dominica Williamson - Electric December 03

Duncan Speakman - 4th Clark Digital Bursary Online Journal / Electric December 04

EB Hu - DepicT! 04

Eddie Chambers - Calling

Ed Holroyd - Re:action

Edwin Mingard - DepicT! 03

Ed Patrick (aka Kid Carpet) - Alchemy

Ella Bissett-Johnson - Catch Me If You Can Online Journal

Ellen Turner - Include

Emma George - Screen Beats

Eric Fong - DepicT! 03

Gabriel Solomans - Electric December 04

Gary Mullen - Include

Gary Nicholls - Electric December 04

George Grinsted - Electric December 04

Glen Pike - Electric December 04 (Automaton & Star Stories)

Gloria Ojulari Sule - Calling

Graham Bennett - Electric December 04

Hattie Dalton - DepicT! 03

Hazel Grian - DepicT! 03 / DepicT! 04

Helen Graham - DepicT! 05

..here nor there.. - Electric December 99 / 00 / 01

I Am The Mighty Jungulator (formally Socket) - Electric December 02 / 03 / 04 / Alchemy

Ian Brinton - Screen Beats

Ianic Mathieu - DepicT! 05

Jamie Barber - Electric December 03 (Watch this Space & Agenda 21)

Janine Townsend - Electric December 03

Jemima Rellie - Digest 04

Jemma Kearney - DepicT! 04

Jenny Davis - Calling

Joe Lambert - Digest 04

Joe Magee - A Personal History of Corruption / Electric December 01 / DepicT! 05

Joe Ross - Electric December 03 (The Absence of 21/The Man who was not there & 21 Feet Under the Sea)

Joe Ruddy - Electric December 03

John Inch - DepicT! 05

Jo Hyde - Periphery

Jonathan Wallace - DepicT! 05

Johan Kramer - DepicT! 02

John Frederick Anderson - Electric December 01 / 02 / Reveal

Jörn Staeger - DepicT! 01

Julie Vollum - Electric December 04

Keith Newstead - Electric December 04

Keith Piper - Calling

Kirsty Mackay - Electric December 03

Klaus Wuttke - DepicT! 03

Last Friday - Electric December 03

Laura Hardman - Electric December 03 (Sk8 & Angles) / 04

Laura Martin - Electric December 03 (Join the Dots & The Giant's Gifts)

Layla Atkinson - DepicT! 05

Lee Charlish - DepicT! 04

Leticia Valverdes - Electric December 03

Lia Yau - Electric December 04

Liam Gallimore-Wells - Electric December 04

Liam Nicholls - DepicT! 04

Liz Milner - Digest 04 / Alchemy

Lloyd Peake - Electric December 03

Mac Dunlop - Sign Hear / Electric December 04

Marcus Falla - Electric December 04

Maria Smith - Electric December 04

Mark Levy - Electric December 04

Martin Pickles - DepicT! 03

Maryam Shisheh-Garan - Mute-Dialogue

Mary Murphy - Alchemy / Electric December 04 (Wave on Wave & The Mad Professor and Zombats 2)

Mary Neale - Electric December 03

Michael Akerman - DepicT! 00

Michael Pinsky - The Transparent Room

Mikkel Eriksen / Arvid Eriksson & Jonas Mortens - DepicT! 03

Monika Dutta - DepicT! 04

Myriam Thyes - DepicT! 05

Natalie Kavanagh - DepicT! 04

Neil Jenkins - Mute-Dialogue

Nick Forshaw - DepicT! 02

Nick George - Electric December 03

Nick Harpley - Electric December 04

Nick Lacey - East is East

Nick Mackie - DepicT! 02

Naomi Ross - Screen Beats

Oliver & Jack Lovley - DepicT! 02

Oliver Manzi - DepicT! 04

Orla Handley - DepicT! 04

Osunwunmi - Calling

Paddy Uglow - Neighbourhood

Paul Matson - Electric December 02 / 03 ( Building Blocks Game & The 21st Floor)

Paul Nicholls - Include

Paul Worster - Electric December 04

Penny Macbeth - Electric December 03

Pete McMurdie - Screen Beats / Electric December 04

Pete Ridsdale - Electric December 03

Phil Gray - DepicT! 04

Phil Hall - DepicT! 02

Philip Walker - Holding Tank

Pip Richards - Electric December 03

Pixel Monkey - Electric December 03

Rachel Tillotson - DepicT! 99 / Making it!

Raimi Gbadamosi - Calling

Ralph Juergen Colmar - Include

Residents of Barton Hill - Electric December 04

Richard Cormack - Include

Richard Stuart - Screen Beats

Rob Crowther & Tim Clayton - DepicT! 02

Robert Hocking - Electric December 04 (The Tale of Jan Tregeagle & Sunny Day)

Ron Dyens - DepicT! 02

Rowena Dugdale - Include

Royal Marine Commando - Electric December 04

Ruth Jacobs -Neighbourhood

Sally Gamble - Neighbourhood

Sam Morris - Electric December 03

Sam Purnell - Electric December 03

Sara Barbas - Electric December 03

Sara Dunlop - DepicT! 00

Sarah Butler - Electric December 04

Sarah Pritchard - Include

Shane Davey - DepicT! 04

Ship of Fools - Electric December 02 / 01 / 03

Sickboy - Electric December 02

Sign Hear - Electric December 04

Simon Harvey - Electric December 03 / Screen Beats

Simon Johnson - Electric December 03 / 04 (The Mad Professor and Zombats 2 & Shore Uncertain & Don't Label Me!) / Alchemy

Simon Poulter - Electric December 00 / Digest 04 / I Can Read You

Simon Preston - Electric December 04

Simon Pummell - Digest 04

Simon Wheatley - Electric December 03

Sonia Booth - Mute-Dialogue

Sorious Samura - Calling

Squidsoup - Electric December 03 / Ghosts / 5th Clark Digital Bursary Online Journal

Sreejata Roy - Mute-Dialogue

Stanza - Digest 04 / 5th Clark Digital Bursary Online Journal / Datacity Bristol / Soundtoys Tour

Stephen Scott-Hayward & Alex Kirkland - DepicT! 03

Steve Hiddleton - Electric December 03

Steven Paige - Screen Beats

Steven Sander - DepicT! 05

Steve Smith - DepicT! 05

Stuart Lansdowne - Screen Beats

Sue Smith - Electric December 04

Susan Holloway - DepicT! 04

Susan Collins - Digest 04

Terryl Bacon - Neighbourhood

the smallest man (Merle Goll / Gareth Williams Mirek Salmon & Jason Jervis) - Electric December 02

Three Legged Dog - Electric December 03

Thomas V Parkinson - DepicT! 01 / 02

Tim Burton - Electric December 04

Tim Lee - Electric December 03 / 04 / Alchemy

Tom Baxandall - DepicT! 99

Tom Harding - Screen Beats

Tom Mansfield - DepicT! 05

Tom Milner - Include

Tom Reynolds - Electric December 04

Tom Vodden - Include

Tony Eccles - Include

Tony Hill - Screen Beats

Tony Roche - DepicT! 03

Triggertech - Electric December 03

Vic Eccelstone - Reveal

WeBeJake - Electric December 03

Wes West - DepicT! 04

Will Bishop-Stevens - DepicT! 03

Will Coleman - Electric December 04

Will Harvey - Electric December 04

William Garratt - DepicT! 04

Xavier Keeling - Electric December 02

Yan Kit Won - DepicT! 03

Yara El-Sherbini - Mute-Dialogue

Yasser Rashid - Mute-Dialogue / Electric December 99 / 01

Yvonne Davies - Electric December 04

top | watershed | All material copyright - IPR Policy